KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Fruitcake

Portuguese translation: excêntrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fruitcake
Portuguese translation:excêntrico

19:10 Dec 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-08 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Fruitcake
That is one of the Knight traits in the game that I'm playing. The description of the term is confused. I think I know what it means, but I'm not sure. So, if you can help me, I'll be glad.
Allan Arch
excêntrico
Explanation:
Slang. A crazy or an eccentric person
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks for your colaboration!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4excêntrico
Ana Vozone
4lunáticoLeonor Machado
4doido varridoMarlene Curtis
4maluco
Matheus Favaretto Tazinafo
4maníaco/louco
Paulo Roberto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruitcake
maníaco/louco


Explanation:
Acho que é isso

Paulo Roberto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fruitcake
excêntrico


Explanation:
Slang. A crazy or an eccentric person

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.answers.com/topic/fruitcake
  • "a fruitcake under the delusion that he was Saint Nicholas" (John Strahinich

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/fruitcake
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks for your colaboration!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Favaretto Tazinafo: Yes. I like this term better than my own. Use this one.
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador

agree  Teresa Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sara

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruitcake
maluco


Explanation:
I am confused. I don't know why this term would mean "crazy"(maluco) in the context, but that's what fruitcake should be in portuguese-br.

Matheus Favaretto Tazinafo
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruitcake
doido varrido


Explanation:


http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fruitcake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-05 21:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary - Definition of nutcase
nut, crackpot, crank, fruitcake, addict, ball, bollock, churl, crosspatch, .... Brazilian Portuguese, doido (crazy, lunatic, mad, daft, do it yourself). ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english/.../n...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruitcake
lunático


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40