KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

cascade (verb)

Portuguese translation: usar cascata/organizar as mesas em cascata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cascade (verb)
Portuguese translation:usar cascata/organizar as mesas em cascata
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:44 Dec 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
English term or phrase: cascade (verb)
yy and xx have created one of the best poker clients on the Internet. It suffers from very few glitches and there is never any downtime. All games run fast and reliably, and the graphics and sounds are decent. This poker room might not be the most beautiful, but the games are easy to overview and that is the only thing most poker players care about.
The yy software has quite a few good features such as: find a player, hand history, game stats and note taking. Absolute Poker also has a "private tournament option,” which allows players to create tournaments with their friends. There is also a mini-view allowing you to change the table size as you please and you can also cascade active tables automatically. Both these functions are great for multi-tabling.
Some things could be improved. The game can sometimes be a bit on the slow side and animations can’t be turned off. And if you turn off the sound effects (which can be annoying) you also turn off the alert sounds. We hope yy will fix this glitch soon, but overall, this is one of the best poker platforms in the industry.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
usar cascata/organizar as mesas em cascata
Explanation:


Como NÃO ficar Seating Out - Fórum de Poker - MaisEV - [ Translate this page ]
10 posts - 8 authors - Last post: Oct 1
Jogam em qual formato? Cascata, sobrepor ou lado a lado? - ... eu soh uso cascata quando jogo. petonello_sp está offline ...
www.maisev.com › ... › Poker › Sit and Go's Single Table

PartyPoker.com - Empilhamento de Mesa (Beta) - [ Translate this page ]
Complementamos as opções de organizar mesas em cascata ou lado a lado com a ...
pt.partypoker.com/how_to_play/using.../stacking.html - Portugal - Cached
Show more results from partypoker.com

Pacific Software - Análise completa do software da Pacific Poker - [ Translate this page ]

Os históricos de mão não são muito fáceis de usar e levam algum tempo para ... As partidas em mesas simultâneas funcionam sem dificuldades e as funções de minivisualização exibem as mesas em cascata ou lado a lado com resolução normal. ...
br.pokerlistings.com › Análises das salas de poker -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cascatear
Leniel Macaferi
4usar cascata/organizar as mesas em cascataMarlene Curtis
4jogar em cascata
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cascatear


Explanation:
cascatear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-30 16:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=why sh...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: acho estranho em PB


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
2 mins

agree  Andre Damasceno: Sim, ou cair como uma cascata.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogar em cascata


Explanation:
1. nao estou postando no Poker em Geral pq acho que alguns criterios ... qdo vc joga em cascata, vc quase nunca quando shova ou da call em ...
www.maisev.com/forum/...e.../29605-tile-vs-cascata.html - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 251

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usar cascata/organizar as mesas em cascata


Explanation:


Como NÃO ficar Seating Out - Fórum de Poker - MaisEV - [ Translate this page ]
10 posts - 8 authors - Last post: Oct 1
Jogam em qual formato? Cascata, sobrepor ou lado a lado? - ... eu soh uso cascata quando jogo. petonello_sp está offline ...
www.maisev.com › ... › Poker › Sit and Go's Single Table

PartyPoker.com - Empilhamento de Mesa (Beta) - [ Translate this page ]
Complementamos as opções de organizar mesas em cascata ou lado a lado com a ...
pt.partypoker.com/how_to_play/using.../stacking.html - Portugal - Cached
Show more results from partypoker.com

Pacific Software - Análise completa do software da Pacific Poker - [ Translate this page ]

Os históricos de mão não são muito fáceis de usar e levam algum tempo para ... As partidas em mesas simultâneas funcionam sem dificuldades e as funções de minivisualização exibem as mesas em cascata ou lado a lado com resolução normal. ...
br.pokerlistings.com › Análises das salas de poker -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
thanks