KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

study up (phr. v)

Portuguese translation: se aplicar em aprender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study up (phr. v)
Portuguese translation:se aplicar em aprender
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:06 Dec 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
English term or phrase: study up (phr. v)
Player Competition
YY is famous for their oddly tight members. For whatever reason, YY has long been the home of some of the tightest players in online poker. If you study up on how best to play with the tightest of players then you can be sure to make some serious money here.
As you would expect, the merger with xx.com has also provided thousands of new players with many different skill levels. If you’re looking to play against beginners or experts, yy has the appropriate competition for you.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
se aplicar em aprender
Explanation:
suggestion

http://bitesizebio.com/2010/07/09/study-up-before-your-inter...
http://www.appup.com/applications/list-StudyUp
Selected response from:

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5se aplicar em aprender
Sheila Gomes
5pesquisar
Nick Taylor
4aprender tudo o que puder sobre(...)tfaulkner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se aplicar em aprender


Explanation:
suggestion

http://bitesizebio.com/2010/07/09/study-up-before-your-inter...
http://www.appup.com/applications/list-StudyUp

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Matos
4 mins

agree  Arthur Godinho
32 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  xxxBrunoEnglish
6 hrs

agree  Soraya Hoepfner
3 days 15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprender tudo o que puder sobre(...)


Explanation:
study up on someone or something:
to learn all one can about someone or something
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/study up on

tfaulkner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pesquisar


Explanation:
The Americans throw prepositions around like confetti! Lets just get real and use the term "research" or even jut "study"

pesquisar - research

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26