KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

blank

Portuguese translation: banca

10:46 Dec 23, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Games
English term or phrase: blank
It is related to Baccarat.

The full sentence is: "If these two cells are the same, the Player and the blank".

Thank you in advance for your help.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
Portuguese translation:banca
Explanation:
I'd bet it's a typo, but I can't be 100% sure without the full sentence.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Ninô
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2banca
Gabriel Ninô
4vazias
Matheus Chaud
3(célula) em branco
Mario Freitas
3sem valor / indiferentes / neutras
Thais Lombardi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sem valor / indiferentes / neutras


Explanation:

Acredito que sejam as cartas que não têm valor no jogo Baccarat (como rei, dama, valete).

Veja a seguir a definição de blank para jogos de cartas:


(1) In card-point games, a non-counter, or card worth nothing. (2) A hand without courts, consisting only of numerals.

http://www.davpar.eu/oricards/glossary.html


Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banker [typo]
banca


Explanation:
I'd bet it's a typo, but I can't be 100% sure without the full sentence.

Gabriel Ninô
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Pimentel
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Nick Taylor
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(célula) em branco


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank cells
vazias


Explanation:

Aqui tem uma ótima explicação, com figuras que ajudam a entender bem a ideia:
http://wizardofodds.com/games/baccarat/history/

Basicamente, é uma forma de registrar os resultados do jogo: células com marcador azul indicam que os resultados são meio aleatórios ("caóticos"); células com marcador vermelho indicam repetição.

Além disso, há as blank cells, que são simplesmente células sem marcadores, ou seja, células vazias (a tradução do Mario também é válida - células em branco).

Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144