KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Gaming vertical/verticals

Portuguese translation: segmentos de jogo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gaming vertical/verticals
Portuguese translation:segmentos de jogo
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

15:39 Apr 10, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Gaming vertical/verticals
**Gaming vertical: a product which presents different regulatory challenges to other products and therefore falls, from a regulatory perspective, in a different market to other **verticals. The different verticals include:

Casino;
Live casino;
Lotteries;
Fixed odds betting, including live betting;
Pool betting, including betting exchange;
Peer-to-peer poker and peer-to-peer bingo;
Other peer-to-peer games, but excluding pool betting and betting exchange;

PT-PT, por favor! Obrigada! :)
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
nicho/segmento
Explanation:
Verticals geralmente significa nicho, segmento, setor. Tem exemplos abaixo de gaming verticals nesse contexto. E também se encaixa no seu exemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-10 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou setor, modalidade.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Optei por segmento. Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4políticas verticais dos jogos
Matheus Chaud
3correlativos do jogo (no mercado)
Mario Freitas
3nicho/segmento
Eduardo Gomes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaming verticals
políticas verticais dos jogos


Explanation:

Já vi o termo em outros setores, talvez baste "importá-lo" para a área de jogos.

Ex.:
https://www.iseg.ulisboa.pt/aquila/getFile.do?fileId=451070&...
Já no que se refere às políticas verticais, estas privilegiam deliberadamente um sector específico, ou seja, apenas apoiam os agentes económicos de um sector específico, como sejam o sector têxtil, do calçado ou o turismo.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaming vertical/verticals
nicho/segmento


Explanation:
Verticals geralmente significa nicho, segmento, setor. Tem exemplos abaixo de gaming verticals nesse contexto. E também se encaixa no seu exemplo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-04-10 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou setor, modalidade.


    Reference: http://www.gpwa.org/forum/what-gaming-related-verticals-do-y...
    Reference: http://www.gamingintelligence.com/finance/46247-french-gamin...
Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Optei por segmento. Obrigada! :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gaming vertical/verticals
correlativos do jogo (no mercado)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30