KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

By Federal Express

Portuguese translation: via / por meio da / por intermédio da (Companhia) Federal Express


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By Federal Express
Portuguese translation:via / por meio da / por intermédio da (Companhia) Federal Express
Entered by: Rui Pedro Sequeira

11:07 Jun 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: By Federal Express
Pretendo saber se existe alguma expressão específica em português que corresponda à inglesa? A frase está incluída no corpo da carta por baixo da data.
Rui Pedro Sequeira
via / por meio da / por intermédio da (Companhia) Federal Express
Explanation:
Federal Express is a large express transportation company. Please see link below.

http://vpf-web.harvard.edu/ofs/procurement/ven_par_fed.shtml
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12via / por meio da / por intermédio da (Companhia) Federal Express
Claudia Costa
5sistema courier de entrega
airmailrpl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
by federal express
via / por meio da / por intermédio da (Companhia) Federal Express


Explanation:
Federal Express is a large express transportation company. Please see link below.

http://vpf-web.harvard.edu/ofs/procurement/ven_par_fed.shtml

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: no question about it!
17 mins
  -> Muito grata, Eduardo!

agree  James Cook: via Federal Express
57 mins
  -> Many thanks, James!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Eliane!

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: Também prefiro via Federal Express
1 hr
  -> Grata, Ivana!

agree  xxxLumen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lumen!

agree  luzia fortes
1 hr
  -> Grata, Luzia!

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: FedEx se não estou em erro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo!

agree  Luciana Vozza: ou via FedEx, como disse o Ricardo Fonseca...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luciana!

agree  Carla Araújo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla!

agree  Carlos Angelo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos!

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
8 hrs
  -> Grata, Paulo!

agree  airmailrpl: DHL, Vaspex, & Braspex também
21 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by federal express
sistema courier de entrega


Explanation:
BrazilBiz - Empresas - -
Terceirização de entregas de produtos comercializados por marketing direto (Delivery) pelo sistema courier de entrega. Ideal para grandes e pequenas ...
www.brazilbiz.com.br/brazilbiz/ empresas/empresas.asp?cat=B1605

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43