KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bad about themselves

Portuguese translation: mal com eles/consigo mesmos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bad about themselves
Portuguese translation:mal com eles/consigo mesmos
Entered by: Aline Fetter Lopez

19:00 Jul 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bad about themselves
After it happened they really started feeling bad about themselves.

Thank you
Susy Lambert
mal com eles mesmos
Explanation:
"começaram a sentir-se mal com eles mesmos" ou "consigo mesmos"
Selected response from:

Aline Fetter Lopez
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mal com eles mesmos
Aline Fetter Lopez
5 +2sentirem-se mal com eles próprios
lenapires


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentirem-se mal com eles próprios


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Matias
5 hrs

agree  luzia fortes
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mal com eles mesmos


Explanation:
"começaram a sentir-se mal com eles mesmos" ou "consigo mesmos"


    Reference: http://teorias.blogs.sapo.pt/arquivo/271810.html
    Reference: http://www2.correioweb.com.br/cw/2001-03-07/mat_29756.htm
Aline Fetter Lopez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
24 mins

agree  Carlos Angelo
5 hrs