International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

unflagging

Portuguese translation: sólida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unflagging
Portuguese translation:sólida
Entered by: xxxPuro Lusitan

00:10 Feb 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Thanks Letter
English term or phrase: unflagging
Thanks for your unflagging cooperation.
Elizabeth Castaldini
Sólida
Explanation:
Quando se diz "the conversation flagged", o verbo indica declinio de força ou vigor.
Neste caso, o negativo do negativo (declínio) é um positivo, ou seja força, firmeza, segurança.
"Unflagging cooperation" é, portanto, uma cooperação sólida (forte, segura, firme).
Selected response from:

xxxPuro Lusitan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6incansável
Carlos Angelo
5SólidaxxxPuro Lusitan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
incansável


Explanation:
* Do Michaelis:
unflagging - incansável, sem esmorecer, inquebrantável, persistente, firme.

* Do Webster's:
unflagging - perseverante, persistente, infatigável.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  António Ribeiro: constante
21 mins

agree  xxxtagl
23 mins

agree  xxxMarttim
33 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
36 mins

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sólida


Explanation:
Quando se diz "the conversation flagged", o verbo indica declinio de força ou vigor.
Neste caso, o negativo do negativo (declínio) é um positivo, ou seja força, firmeza, segurança.
"Unflagging cooperation" é, portanto, uma cooperação sólida (forte, segura, firme).


xxxPuro Lusitan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel