KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

over the top

Portuguese translation: fora de série


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over the top
Portuguese translation:fora de série
Entered by: marina hennies

14:19 Mar 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: over the top
XXXXXX “Over The Top” - An Unprecedented Success
marina hennies
Brazil
fora de série
Explanation:
Acho que se enquadra no contexto
Selected response from:

Elisabete Costa
Grading comment
se enquadra muito bem, obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extravagante
Teresa Bento
3 +1fora de sérieElisabete Costa
4fora do comum
Marcia Gascon
3por cima ?alves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fora de série


Explanation:
Acho que se enquadra no contexto

Elisabete Costa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
se enquadra muito bem, obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extravagante


Explanation:
exagerado, algo que está para além das fronteiras do que é normal.

Exceeding the normal bounds; immoderate; extravagant: “The hotel pours it on. You're in for an over-the-top experience” (Travel & Leisure).

The adjective over-the-top has one meaning:

Meaning #1: far more than usual or expected



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-07 14:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exclamation. Source: Probably WW1, coming from the trenches. Definition: When something is very outlandish or inappropriate or out of bounds. Context: Used among the working class to imply disapproval towards someone's attitude, dress, or behavior because it it inappropriate or out of line.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/over-th...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/over-the-top
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Good explanation Teresa
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Paula :)

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada na mesma, Cristina ;)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fora do comum


Explanation:
my suggestion

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por cima ?


Explanation:
Could you please send the complete sentence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-07 14:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poderá também ser acima da média/ extraordinário?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-07 14:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Só vendo o texto mais completo.


alves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: é o título de um artigo