KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

English for keeps

Portuguese translation: Inglês para sempre!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English for keeps
Portuguese translation:Inglês para sempre!
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

01:37 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
English term or phrase: English for keeps
Acho que vi esta frase como título de um livro, ou de uma escola ou algo que não me recordo muito bem. Para mim não fez sentido... Faz para vocês?

Abraços e muito obrigada!

:o)
xxxVeronikka
Inglês para sempre!
Explanation:


Informal way of saying forever.
Please, read the sentences below

Marriage ought to be for keeps.
I'm going to settle this argument for keeps!
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ingles para ficar
emilia eliseo
5 +1Inglês para sempre!Marlene Curtis
5PortuguesexxxOlivia Pimen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
english for keeps
Ingles para ficar


Explanation:
espero que ajude!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: é isso mesmo! (inglês com acento circunflexo)
23 mins

agree  jack_speak
1 hr

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen
4 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english for keeps
Portuguese


Explanation:
Eu acho que fica melhor "Inglês para sempre" , " keeps" é algo que nos recordamos para sempre que nunca esquecemos.

Example sentence(s):
  • English for keeps
  • Inglês para sempre
xxxOlivia Pimen
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
english for keeps
Inglês para sempre!


Explanation:


Informal way of saying forever.
Please, read the sentences below

Marriage ought to be for keeps.
I'm going to settle this argument for keeps!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rafael!