International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cooker power connexion point

Portuguese translation: Tipo de ligação ao fogão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cooker power connexion point
Portuguese translation:Tipo de ligação ao fogão
Entered by: Trans_Interp

16:45 Nov 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cooker power connexion point
When you visit the property for the first time after signing the contract you will also need to check your cookers power connexion point to find out whether you will need to purchase a gas or a electric cooker. Only after that should you buy a cooker.

Pt pt please
thank you
Trans_Interp
Tipo de ligação ao fogão
Explanation:
Tanto pode ser eléctrico, a gás de botija ou de companhia ( e também gás natural)
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tipo de ligação ao fogãoVania de Souza
5verificar se o fogão é a gás ou elétrico
LiaBarros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tipo de ligação ao fogão


Explanation:
Tanto pode ser eléctrico, a gás de botija ou de companhia ( e também gás natural)

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  rhandler: tomada de energia do fogão.
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Arlete Moraes
19 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs

agree  Pedro Gonçalves
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verificar se o fogão é a gás ou elétrico


Explanation:
Esta seria a colocação em português do Brasil.

LiaBarros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese