KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Student Body President

Portuguese translation: Presidente do Grêmio Estudantil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Student Body President
Portuguese translation:Presidente do Grêmio Estudantil
Entered by: xxxVeronikka

09:26 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / titles
English term or phrase: Student Body President
She was born on November 19, 1985 and raised in Athens, Georgia. Graduated as Student Body President from Clarke Central High School in 2004.
xxxVeronikka
Presidente do Grêmio Estudantil
Explanation:
Minha sugestão, do fundo do baú, dos tempos de política estudantil do ensino médio.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Presidente do Grêmio Estudantil
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +3presidente da associação de estudantesRui Freitas
5 +1presidente do corpo discenteElizabeth Braga
5presidente do corpo estudantil
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
4Presidente do Centro Acadêmico
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
student body president
Presidente do Grêmio Estudantil


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, do fundo do baú, dos tempos de política estudantil do ensino médio.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Borges: até 10 anos atrás, quando eu era estudante, ainda existiam grêmios
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marina.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paul.

agree  Gabriel Camargo Nogueira: Bons tempos...
6 hrs
  -> Realmente.... Obrigado, Gabriel.

agree  Murilo
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Murilo.

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 days
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student body president
presidente do corpo discente


Explanation:
stu.dent bod.y
[stj'u:dənt bɔdi] n corpo discente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-14 09:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGULAMENTO DISCIPLINAR DO CORPO DISCENTE
Art. 1º Aprovar o REGULAMENTO DISCIPLINAR DO CORPO DISCENTE da Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, que faz parte integrante desta Resolução ...
www.preg.ufms.br/neg/REG-DISCIPLINAR.htm - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-14 09:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Corpo Discente do Curso é composto atualmente por:

-
Mestrado: 24 alunos;

-
Doutorado: 30 alunos.


Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vertebem
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Conceição

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
student body president
presidente do corpo estudantil


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. =)

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
student body president
presidente da associação de estudantes


Explanation:
Em PT-PT

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjjps
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Alexandra Valle Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student body president
Presidente do Centro Acadêmico


Explanation:
It largely depends on what sort of students.

In Brazil, we often say "Grêmio Estudantil", but in the case of University students "Centro Acadêmico" is more common. At University level, we also have "Diretório Central de Estudantes" which is more at University level, then "União Estadual de Estudantes" and finally the national-level "União Nacional de Estudantes" or UNE. At secondary level, we have UMES (União Municipal de Estudantes Secundaristas) and UBES (União Brasileira de Estudantes Secundaristas). I hope this helps.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23