KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

See you next Wednesday!

Portuguese translation: até quarta-feira!


10:55 Apr 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: See you next Wednesday!
From a letter to a friend (European Portuguese).
LukaszPL
Poland
Portuguese translation:até quarta-feira!
Explanation:
You don't need to say 'next': 'Até à próxima quarta-feira'.
Selected response from:

Helen Carter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5até quarta-feira!Helen Carter
5 +2Até quarta-feira!
Jorge Freire
5 +2até quarta / até quarta-feira / até 4ª /Rui Freitas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see you next wednesday!
até quarta-feira!


Explanation:
You don't need to say 'next': 'Até à próxima quarta-feira'.

Helen Carter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
0 min
  -> uau! That was fast! Thanks, Elizabeth :-)

agree  Katia De Gennar
17 mins
  -> thank you, Katia!

agree  Carla G..
58 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see you next wednesday!
até quarta / até quarta-feira / até 4ª /


Explanation:
Depende da formalidade/intimidade da carta

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see you next wednesday!
Até quarta-feira!


Explanation:
É assim em portruguês

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!