KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

It had a 50% market share of the shoe market and went public.

Portuguese translation: Tinha uma fatia de 50% do mercado de calçados, e abriu o capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It had a 50% market share of the shoe market and went public.
Portuguese translation:Tinha uma fatia de 50% do mercado de calçados, e abriu o capital
Entered by: Cybeles Lehner

17:16 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / finance
English term or phrase: It had a 50% market share of the shoe market and went public.
Shoes, anyone?

:o)
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Tinha uma fatia de 50% do mercado de calçados, e abriu o capital
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Hi Paul!
Long time no see! Thanks for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tinha uma fatia de 50% do mercado de calçados, e abriu o capital
Paul Dixon
4 +1Tinha uma quota de 50% do mercado de calçado e saiu para a bolsa
Isabel Peck
4tinha uma quota de 50% do mercado e foi cotado na bolsaAlexandra Castro Mota


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tinha uma fatia de 50% do mercado de calçados, e abriu o capital


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Hi Paul!
Long time no see! Thanks for your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: perfeito
13 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes indeed! I like the "abrir o capital" translation for companies going public.
22 mins

agree  rhandler: Também gostei, inequívoco e mais técnico.
49 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
53 mins

agree  Bruno Parga
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tinha uma quota de 50% do mercado de calçado e saiu para a bolsa


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-19 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Saída para a bolsa": acto de uma sociedade sair para o mercado de valores para se financiar.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
10 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it had a 50% market share of the shoe market and went public.
tinha uma quota de 50% do mercado e foi cotado na bolsa


Explanation:
o termo 2cotado2 é normalmente utilizado para sumarizar o acto de se tornar "public"

Alexandra Castro Mota
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese