KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

swoosh

Portuguese translation: meia elipse


17:22 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
English term or phrase: swoosh
swoosh? Nike's logo is known as "the swoosh"... but I can't get the meaning in Portuguese...
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
Portuguese translation:meia elipse
Explanation:
What I found, but may be better not to translate it as it seems to be a Nike trade name.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Don`t translateMaria Murta
4esguichado
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1meia elipse
Paul Dixon
4virgula
kashew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virgula


Explanation:
Also known as a tick in English.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meia elipse


Explanation:
What I found, but may be better not to translate it as it seems to be a Nike trade name.


    Reference: http://blog.morandini.com.br/2008/09/03/coloca-um-swoosh
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Indeed. Perhaps, describe it between parenthesis.
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esguichado


Explanation:
From MICHAELIS dictionary:
swoosh
[swu:] n esguichado, jorro. • vt+vi fazer barulho de jorro ou esguichada.

But I would just translate it as "logomarca da Nike"

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Don`t translate


Explanation:
Nike is the winged goddess of victory according to Greek mythologyand the symbol the 'swoosh' represents one of the wings of the goddess. It is know as it is so you don`t need to translate it.

Maria Murta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
9 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins

agree  skport
2 hrs

agree  Heloisa Xavier
5 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day18 hrs