KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

staff car

Portuguese translation: carro de serviço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff car
Portuguese translation:carro de serviço
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:51 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: staff car
Qual é a tradução de "staff car", como no texto abaixo?


Look at him! " He seemed angry. " This could be you. His body is dust. His immortal soul now regrets the wickedness of his life! " He glared at Moshe and then at each observer in turn. " Think about it. " The men of Hanita exchanged astonished looks. Samuel Orde preached with the zeal of a prophet in the wilderness. Some were angered by his boldness, but most were simply surprised. Orde opened the trunk of his staff car and spread out a canvas tarp.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
carro de serviço
Explanation:
é como muitas vezes é designado :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6carro de serviço
Mariana Moreira
4carro/víatura/veículo da empresa
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carro/víatura/veículo da empresa


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
carro de serviço


Explanation:
é como muitas vezes é designado :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
3 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Cristiana Veleda
46 mins
  -> Cristiana, obrigada

agree  Diana Tarré
2 hrs
  -> Diana, obrigada

agree  José Henrique Moreira
5 hrs
  -> José Henrique, obrigada

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
8 hrs