KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Peacock madness

Portuguese translation: o frenesi dos pavões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Peacock madness
Portuguese translation:o frenesi dos pavões
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

00:59 Aug 30, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Peacock madness
A Dutch school is corresponding with a school in Brasil. One young boy (10) wants to explain to a young child (about that same age, open letter) that he lives on a farm and that his male peacocks are sometimes fighting for the ladies' attention. As you can imagine this causes a lot of noise and chaos among these birds as soon as one of the female peacocks shows her interest.
The boy wrote "Toen brak de pauwengekte uit" (in English: Then the *peacock madness* began).

Can anyone from the region help me out?
Thanks in advance!
Bianca Adriaensen
o frenesi dos pavões
Explanation:
Daí, o frenesi dos pavões teve início.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil


Summary of answers provided
4o frenesi dos pavões
Claudio Mazotti
4alvoroço dos pavõesreginakersten
3os paivões entraram em parafuso
Douglas Bissell


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peacock madness
o frenesi dos pavões


Explanation:
Daí, o frenesi dos pavões teve início.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peacock madness
os paivões entraram em parafuso


Explanation:
translates the idea, but I'm not sure if that's how they would say it in Brazilian Portuguese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-30 10:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pavões not paivões, claro!

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peacock madness
alvoroço dos pavões


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Aí (Então) começa o alvoroço dos pavões.

reginakersten
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese