KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Hub City

Portuguese translation: cidade-pólo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hub City
Portuguese translation:cidade-pólo
Entered by: Soraya Hoepfner

18:26 Dec 22, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Hub City
Known as the Hub City of the State... cidade principal?
desde já, obrigada pelas possíveis sugestões!
Soraya Hoepfner
Germany
cidade-pólo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

rlevins
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cidade centralLeonor Machado
4 +1cidade núcleoMarlene Curtis
4pólo central
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4cidade polo
Sonia Maria Parise
4cidade-pivô
Nick Taylor
4cidade-pólo
rlevins


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hub city
cidade-pivô


Explanation:
cidade-pivô


    Reference: http://www.fiemt.com.br/ns/publicacoes/013_projeto_logistica...
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hub city
cidade núcleo


Explanation:
Colorado - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre - [ Translate this page ]
Além do turismo, outras importantes fontes de renda do estado são a mineração e ..... representa uma região metropolitana, liderada por sua cidade núcleo...
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
37 mins
  -> Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hub city
cidade polo


Explanation:
HIH


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cidade-polo
Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hub city
cidade-pólo


Explanation:
.

rlevins
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hub city
cidade central


Explanation:
IATE

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa e Bom Natal!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hub city
pólo central


Explanation:
É um pólo central da Alemanha nordeste, conhecida por hospedar exposições comerciais anuais como a maior feira industrial do mundo, a Feira de Hannover e a ...
www.passagensaereas.com.br/hannover.htm - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204