KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bound to

Portuguese translation: de certeza que


14:31 Dec 31, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bound to
This is the context:

"If you follow this advice, you are *bound to* have a Happy New Year."

Thank you for your help!
tileeba
Portuguese translation:de certeza que
Explanation:
"bound to" neste caso indica que "muito provavelmente irá ter um bom ano novo," na frase fica melhor a expressão de "certeza que"
Selected response from:

Lídia Carney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de certeza que
Lídia Carney
4 +1provalvemente terá (um Feliz Ano Novo)Marlene Curtis
4com certeza terá um Feliz Ano NovoWalter Moura


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de certeza que


Explanation:
"bound to" neste caso indica que "muito provavelmente irá ter um bom ano novo," na frase fica melhor a expressão de "certeza que"

Lídia Carney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  coolbrowne: Sim. Expressão idiomática extremamente comum: "to be bound to XXX" é "de certeza que XXX" (BR: "com certeza...")
1 hr

agree  xxxHutan
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provalvemente terá (um Feliz Ano Novo)


Explanation:

Se você seguir este conselho, provavelmente terá um Feliz Ano Novo!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfaulkner
24 mins
  -> Grata!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com certeza terá um Feliz Ano Novo


Explanation:
:) com certeza terá um Feliz Ano Novo

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): coolbrowne, Diana Coada