KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Courier - Signed For (PT_PT)

Portuguese translation: correio registado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Courier - Signed For (PT_PT)
Portuguese translation:correio registado
Entered by: joaopina

20:02 Sep 12, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / entrega de correspondência
English term or phrase: Courier - Signed For (PT_PT)
Olá

Tenho diversos exemplos disto em métodos de entrega.

Acho que é correio com aviso de recepção .

e.g.
Delivery ... and does not need to be signed for...
courier deliveries must be signed for and ...
joaopina
Portugal
correio registrado - em mão
Explanation:
tipo de serviço prestado pela CTT- Correios de Portugal
Selected response from:

Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entrega por estafeta contra recibo
MARK ROBERTSON
4courier - signature on delivery (point to point)Spiridon
3 +1correio registrado - em mão
Marcia Da Poian
4assinado por ..... em vez de ....Leonor Machado
4courier/empresa de encomendas/transportador
Erik Bry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courier
courier/empresa de encomendas/transportador


Explanation:
:)

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courier - signed for (pt_pt)
entrega por estafeta contra recibo


Explanation:
HIH

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  padua: entrega por mensageiro... ficaria melhor no Brasil
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courier - signed for (pt_pt)
assinado por ..... em vez de ....


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1013109

Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courier - signed for (pt_pt)
correio registrado - em mão


Explanation:
tipo de serviço prestado pela CTT- Correios de Portugal


    Reference: http://www.ctt.pt/fectt/wcmservlet/ctt/particulares/correio/...
Marcia Da Poian
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nina_PT: Em PT diz-se 'registado'.
25 mins
  -> Desculpas! Datilografei errado! Obrigada! Segue o link: http://www.ctt.pt/fectt/wcmservlet/ctt/particulares/correio/...

agree  Jorge & Julie Soares
48 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courier - signed for (pt_pt)
courier - signature on delivery (point to point)


Explanation:
`Courier` generally accepted term for companies such as DHL, Fedex, etc...

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16