KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a.o.

Portuguese translation: entre outras coisas/ entre outros


12:32 Feb 13, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a.o.
1.3.2 Description of the Skills Demonstration:
The public will be interested in observing the “construction teams” building a small house. The visitors will be explained the various activities and see a.o.:
• The overall planning of the tasks, the co-operation between the trades;
• The wooden roof framing with a dormer window;
• The masonry work featuring the integration of a window door and details how to connect the façade to the roof;
• The tiling of a bathroom, tiled floor and original design on walls;
• The watertight finishing of a roof with dormer window.
The objective is to demonstrate how each trade represented prepares, carries out, controls
and finishes its tasks, and co-operates with each other.
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:entre outras coisas/ entre outros
Explanation:
em PT
Selected response from:

xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5entre outras coisas/ entre outrosxxxAna Escaleir
5 +4among othersxxxAna Escaleir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
among others


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/Among-Others-(AO).html


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/Among-Others-(AO).html
xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter-BR: entre outras coisas
1 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti: entre outras, melhor evitar coisas.
3 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 mins

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
14 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
33 mins

disagree  yves la: é solicitada a tradução...
41 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entre outras coisas/ entre outros


Explanation:
em PT

xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yves la
38 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
2 hrs

agree  André Fachada
1 day3 hrs

agree  Marjolein Snippe
1 day3 hrs