KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

get off the chest

Portuguese translation: desabafar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get off the chest
Portuguese translation:desabafar
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

02:09 Nov 15, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: get off the chest
Think of this like your own personal diary I which you can note down your thoughts and feelings about that particular occasion, try to use this as an opportunity to get anything off your chest.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
desabafar
Explanation:

Jan 27, 2013 - I'm sure you'll feel really better after you get it off your chest.” (Por que é que você ... Preciso desabafar= I need to get something off my chest.
desabafar - English translation - bab.la Portuguese-English dictionary
en.bab.la › bab.la Dictionary › Portuguese-English‎
Translate this page

I simply wanted to get this off my chest, Mr President. Há um assunto sobre o qual preciso de desabafar. I need to get something off my chest. Como estava ...
Como é 'desabafar' em inglês? - Dicas de Inglês

www.inglesnapontadalingua.com.br/.../como-...
Translate this page
by Denilso de Lima - in 1,631 Google+ circles
Oct 29, 2007 - ... palavra para 'desabafar'. Eles fazem uso de uma expressão: 'get something off one's chest'. ... I'm sure you'll feel really better after you get it off your chest. (Por que é que você ... Use quando necessário! Assim, estas duas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2013-11-15 02:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abafar and Desabafar | Portuguese Language Blog
blogs.transparent.com/.../abafar-and-desabafar/‎
Translate this page
Mar 12, 2010 - desabafar = to relieve / divulge / to get something off your chest / catharsis. Depois de ficar calada por muito tempo, desabafei. After keeping

http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/abafar-and-desabafar...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11desabafarMarlene Curtis
5tirar um peso do peito/de cima
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
desabafar


Explanation:

Jan 27, 2013 - I'm sure you'll feel really better after you get it off your chest.” (Por que é que você ... Preciso desabafar= I need to get something off my chest.
desabafar - English translation - bab.la Portuguese-English dictionary
en.bab.la › bab.la Dictionary › Portuguese-English‎
Translate this page

I simply wanted to get this off my chest, Mr President. Há um assunto sobre o qual preciso de desabafar. I need to get something off my chest. Como estava ...
Como é 'desabafar' em inglês? - Dicas de Inglês

www.inglesnapontadalingua.com.br/.../como-...
Translate this page
by Denilso de Lima - in 1,631 Google+ circles
Oct 29, 2007 - ... palavra para 'desabafar'. Eles fazem uso de uma expressão: 'get something off one's chest'. ... I'm sure you'll feel really better after you get it off your chest. (Por que é que você ... Use quando necessário! Assim, estas duas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2013-11-15 02:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abafar and Desabafar | Portuguese Language Blog
blogs.transparent.com/.../abafar-and-desabafar/‎
Translate this page
Mar 12, 2010 - desabafar = to relieve / divulge / to get something off your chest / catharsis. Depois de ficar calada por muito tempo, desabafei. After keeping

http://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/abafar-and-desabafar...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Gabriel Ninô
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Gabriel!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Claudio!

agree  Airton J Souza
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Catarina Lopes
8 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Márcio Clemente
9 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Yes, simple but difficult to do.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nick Taylor
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Spiridon: Yes
2 days4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirar um peso do peito/de cima


Explanation:
Expressões muito usadas neste contexto, espero que ajude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-15 02:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda, "tirar um peso das costas"

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: do peito não faz sentido no Brasil, Mariana
1 hr
  -> Claudio, obrigada, daí ter acrescentado "das costas"




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Diana Coada