bear with me

Portuguese translation: acompanhe(m) o meu raciocínio

English term or phrase:bear with me
Portuguese translation:acompanhe(m) o meu raciocínio
Entered by: Ena Smith

21:38 Apr 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Idioms
English term or phrase: bear with me
“THIS will require a quick lesson in global economics…bear with me,” says Erik Killmonger, the muscular villain in “Black Panther”, a long-running Marvel Comics series.
Ena Smith
United States
acompanhe(m) o meu raciocínio
Explanation:
uma sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-04-02 22:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context.reverso.net/traducao/portugues-ingles/Acompanhe+o+meu+raciocínio
Traduções em contexto de "Acompanhe o meu raciocínio" en português-inglês da Reverso Context : Desculpe. Acompanhe o meu raciocínio, ... raciocínio, detective... Sorry, just bear with me, detective. ... And my argument [is] that the only way for us to teach creativity is by teaching children perspectives at the earliest stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-04-02 22:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context.reverso.net/traducao/portugues-ingles/Acompanhe+o+meu+raciocínio
Traduções em contexto de "Acompanhe o meu raciocínio" en português-inglês da Reverso Context : Desculpe. Acompanhe o meu raciocínio, ... raciocínio, detective... Sorry, just bear with me, detective. ... And my argument [is] that the only way for us to teach creativity is by teaching children perspectives at the earliest stage.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Claudio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7acompanhe(m) o meu raciocínio
Claudio Mazotti
5me acompanhe
Sabrina Silva
4 +1tenha paciência/seja paciente
Mariana Gutierrez
4Permitam-me
Nick Taylor
3 +1aturem-me
Mariana Vieira
3 +1Peço-vos alguma paciência
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me acompanhe


Explanation:
O falante está pedindo ao ouvinte que o acompanhe na ideia - e isso pode acarretar um esforço por parte do(s) ouvinte(s); é como "olha só", "presta atenção", "observe isso".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2018-04-02 21:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

little correction: *I'll*

Example sentence(s):
  • I\'ll show you how to make a cake from scratch. The process is a little complex, so bear with me.
Sabrina Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peço-vos alguma paciência


Explanation:
bear with me/us used as a polite way of asking someone to be patient while you do or finish something. If you just bear with me for a few more minutes, we'll have all the paperwork finished.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bear with

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: não necessariamente, Ana. tem outros significados tb. Acredito que "ter paciência" neste contexto fica vago.
6 mins
  -> Pode ter, claro. Mas aqui, quem fala, pede paciência para a lição sobre economia que está prestes a dar.

agree  Fernanda Carrascosa
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acompanhe(m) o meu raciocínio


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-04-02 22:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context.reverso.net/traducao/portugues-ingles/Acompanhe+o+meu+raciocínio
Traduções em contexto de "Acompanhe o meu raciocínio" en português-inglês da Reverso Context : Desculpe. Acompanhe o meu raciocínio, ... raciocínio, detective... Sorry, just bear with me, detective. ... And my argument [is] that the only way for us to teach creativity is by teaching children perspectives at the earliest stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-04-02 22:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context.reverso.net/traducao/portugues-ingles/Acompanhe+o+meu+raciocínio
Traduções em contexto de "Acompanhe o meu raciocínio" en português-inglês da Reverso Context : Desculpe. Acompanhe o meu raciocínio, ... raciocínio, detective... Sorry, just bear with me, detective. ... And my argument [is] that the only way for us to teach creativity is by teaching children perspectives at the earliest stage.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks Claudio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Silva
2 mins
  -> obg!

agree  itineuropa
4 mins
  -> obg!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
17 mins
  -> obg!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
25 mins
  -> obg!

agree  Mario Freitas:
48 mins
  -> obg!

agree  Paulo Gasques
21 hrs
  -> obg!

agree  Clauwolf
22 hrs
  -> obg!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenha paciência/seja paciente


Explanation:
Embora "me acompanhe" seja mais literal, acho que em PT-BR "seja paciente" é mais natural, numa ocasião assim.

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Carrascosa: bear with someone or something: to be patient with someone or something; to endure someone or something. Ex.: Please bear with me while I fill out this form. / Please bear with my old car. It'll get us there. Source: NTC's American Idioms Dictionary
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aturem-me


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permitam-me


Explanation:
Permitam-me

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30