The top of my head came off

Portuguese translation: A minha cabeça deu um nó. / Fiquei perplexo (ou boquiaberto).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The top of my head came off.
Portuguese translation:A minha cabeça deu um nó. / Fiquei perplexo (ou boquiaberto).
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

22:01 May 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The top of my head came off
"I was reading about the young narrator’s college education in Omaha and his dark, windswept evening, reading Dante and thinking of the meaning of Dante’s words as interpreted by his own college professor. I think that was one of those moments where the top of my head came off.”

"One day, a fellow sent me a book called The Divine Mother. It was like the top of my head came off."

"And then I read my brother’s well worn copy of Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas, and the top of my head came off."

“I feel like the top of my head came off, and I really understood something about expressing my own true self.”
Vinícius Mattos
Brazil
fiquei perplexo / boquiaberto; não entendi nada
Explanation:
Nunca vi esta expressão, mas, pelo contexto abaixo, deduzo que indica perplexidade.

"When he developed the film and showed us the beautiful black and white prints, it was like the top of my head came off — I didn’t understand right away, but certainly felt right away the elevating nature that photographs had over life. Or had to life. Everything was better."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-05-26 22:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção mais informal:

Dar um nó (na cabeça)
1 Bras. Fam. Ficar algo (alguém) confuso, enrolado, emperrado etc.
http://www.osdicionarios.com/c/significado/no
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fiquei perplexo / boquiaberto; não entendi nada
Oliveira Simões
5minha cabeça explodiu
Gustavo David
5Tive um insight; meu mundo interior se iluminou; fui tomado por uma visão
Adriana Sacciotto
3 +2fiquei de queixo caído
Danik 2014
3 +2abriu minha cabeça
ferreirac
4fundiu a minha cuca
airmailrpl
4caí de costas
Joao Luis Manga


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the top of my head came off
fiquei perplexo / boquiaberto; não entendi nada


Explanation:
Nunca vi esta expressão, mas, pelo contexto abaixo, deduzo que indica perplexidade.

"When he developed the film and showed us the beautiful black and white prints, it was like the top of my head came off — I didn’t understand right away, but certainly felt right away the elevating nature that photographs had over life. Or had to life. Everything was better."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-05-26 22:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra opção mais informal:

Dar um nó (na cabeça)
1 Bras. Fam. Ficar algo (alguém) confuso, enrolado, emperrado etc.
http://www.osdicionarios.com/c/significado/no


    https://petapixel.com/2014/02/07/interview-wallportraits-maker-bear-kirkpatrick/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Voto em "A minha cabeça deu um nó".
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra. Também penso que seja a melhor das opções que apresentei.

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 4 hrs

agree  itineuropa
1 day 10 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the top of my head came off
abriu minha cabeça


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Adriana Sacciotto
10 days
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the top of my head came off
caí de costas


Explanation:
The expression indicates surprise:
Ficar extremamente surpreendido

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the top of my head came off
fiquei de queixo caído


Explanation:
"icar surpreso, perplexo. Como se o choque com a informação fosse tão grande que você deixa o queixo cair e fica de boca aberta. o mesmo que ficar de boca aberta'"
http://www.qualeagiria.com.br/giria/ficar-de-queixo-caido/

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  itineuropa
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the top of my head came off
minha cabeça explodiu


Explanation:
Minha cabeça explodiu é exatamente o que isso quer dizer e é uma expressão que vem sendo cada vez mais usada no Brasil para se referir a algo que surpreendeu muito e/ou uma nova visão de mundo causada por alguma informação nova e inesperada. Acho que cabe perfeitamente aí no seu contexto e ainda acompanha o texto original

Gustavo David
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the top of my head came off
fundiu a minha cuca


Explanation:
the top of my head came off => fundiu a minha cuca

Como dizer "Fundir a cuca" em inglês - English Experts
https://www.englishexperts.com.br/.../como-dizer-fundir-a-cu...
Jun 26, 2011 - 2 posts - ‎2 authors
Fundir a cuca com o significado de confundir, perturbar, baralhar, encucar. Atenção! Uma questão de matemática pra fundir a cuca. Fundir a ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the top of my head came off
Tive um insight; meu mundo interior se iluminou; fui tomado por uma visão


Explanation:
O indivíduo se percebe em uma situação de nítida suspresa diante de uma visão que o ilumina por completo, trazendo à tona pensamentos que se sobrepõem à conceitos anteriores. "Abrir a cabeça" também se encaixa muito bem nessa situação. O termo "insight" é outro que perfeitamente se adequa, visto que o brasileiro adora fazer uso de diversas expressões emprestadas do inglês.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nos desenhos, o insight é representado com o desenho de uma lâmpada acesa em cima da cabeça do personagem, indicando um momento único de esclarecimento em que se fez luz.

    https://www.significados.com.br/insight/
Adriana Sacciotto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search