Mx

Portuguese translation: NB=Não-binário

23:04 Jul 23, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Títulos pessoais
English term or phrase: Mx
Estou a fazer a revisão de uma tradução de um formulário. Lá aparece a opção de escolher "Mx" como título pessoal, como "Ms", "Mrs", "Miss" and "Mr". A tradutora optou por apenas traduzir "Mrs" como Srª e "Mr" como Srº, e traduziu "Mx" como "NB". Eu penso que NB signifique "Note Bem", pelo que não estou a entender a opção. Não seria mais correcto traduzir por "Não Especificado" ou "não se aplica" (N/a)?

Obrigada desde já pela ajuda!
Carolina Alves
Portugal
Portuguese translation:NB=Não-binário
Explanation:
Mx (/ˈmɪks/ "mix", /ˈmʌks/ MUKS, /məks/ məks),[1][2] is an English language neologistic honorific that indicates a gender other than male or female, or no gender. It was developed as an alternative to common gendered honorifics, such as Mr. and Ms., in the early 1980s. It is often used by nonbinary people, as well as those who do not wish to reveal or be referred to by their gender. It is a gender-neutral title that is now widely accepted by the Government of the United Kingdom and many businesses in the United Kingdom.[3] It is included in all major English dictionaries.

O Jornal O Globo explica o uso do neologismo pela comunidade gay:
https://oglobo.globo.com/sociedade/tecnologia/nao-binarios-p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-07-23 23:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mx_(title)
Selected response from:

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7NB=Não-binário
Joao Luis Manga
5 +1sem genero especifico ou sem genero definido
CEZAR REIS


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mx
NB=Não-binário


Explanation:
Mx (/ˈmɪks/ "mix", /ˈmʌks/ MUKS, /məks/ məks),[1][2] is an English language neologistic honorific that indicates a gender other than male or female, or no gender. It was developed as an alternative to common gendered honorifics, such as Mr. and Ms., in the early 1980s. It is often used by nonbinary people, as well as those who do not wish to reveal or be referred to by their gender. It is a gender-neutral title that is now widely accepted by the Government of the United Kingdom and many businesses in the United Kingdom.[3] It is included in all major English dictionaries.

O Jornal O Globo explica o uso do neologismo pela comunidade gay:
https://oglobo.globo.com/sociedade/tecnologia/nao-binarios-p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-07-23 23:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mx_(title)

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Boa referência. Penso que seria bom incluir uma nota explicativa.
4 hrs
  -> Thank, Oliveira. A nota é por conta da editora. ;-)

agree  itineuropa
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  transl8_2: Glossário de gênero - http://www.cnte.org.br/index.php/publicacoes/revista-matria/... Considero a nota desnecessária, especialmente se o formulário for pessoal. beatriz_souza
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana.

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cássio De Oliveira
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cássio.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mx
sem genero especifico ou sem genero definido


Explanation:
Carolina boa noite ,este termo refere-se e utiliza-se a individuos que ideologicamente nunca se identificam como masculino ou feminino,contudo,a criterio de inclusão,atualmente,esse termo vem sido muito utilizado.

Espero ter lhe sido util,muito obrigado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-07-23 23:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mx:termo utilizado a pessoas que ideologicamente não se identificam como masculino ou feminino ( gay)

Example sentence(s):
  • Mx Rafaela
  • Mx Roberto
CEZAR REIS
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
5 hrs
  -> muito obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search