KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Genetics

ubiquitously expressed

Portuguese translation: ubiquitariamente expressos


10:48 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Genetics / genetics
English term or phrase: ubiquitously expressed
Os criptocromos são flavoproteinas, proteinas soluveis e ubiquitously expressed...
Ana Esteves
Portuguese translation:ubiquitariamente expressos
Explanation:
Segundo este site o termo existe
http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2002/index.asp?dados=t...
Selected response from:

joana milheiro
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"Largamente expressados", "expressados amplamente", "de ampla expressão"felidaevampire
2 +2ubiquitariamente expressosjoana milheiro
3expressas/ presentes de modo ubíquo
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ubiquitariamente expressos


Explanation:
Segundo este site o termo existe
http://www.fct.mctes.pt/projectos/pub/2002/index.asp?dados=t...

joana milheiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Gomes: Concordo.
19 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
25 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expressas/ presentes de modo ubíquo


Explanation:
ubíquo significa presente em todos os lugares

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Largamente expressados", "expressados amplamente", "de ampla expressão"


Explanation:
"Ubiquitous"-seeming to be everywhere or at several places at the same time (de acordo com meu amigo Oxford Advanced Learner's).
Só mais uma sugestão... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IaraFino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Iara!