KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Genetics

deme

Portuguese translation: deme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deme
Portuguese translation:deme

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:28 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: deme
Definition from Hypermedia Glossary Of Genetic Terms:
A locally interbreeding population.

Example sentence(s):
  • Basically, the virtual world where migrations take place is constituted by a matrix of demes. Each deme has its own environmental characteristics according to the input files. Splatche
  • Key components of this simulation model include: (i) a three layer intra-deme population structure: hunter-gatherers, non-dairying farmers and dairying farmers. (ii) Population genetic simulation of a LP allele under selection, and an undrifted allele signifying general genetic background. (iii) Intra and inter-deme gene flow and sporadic longer distance migration (following a Gaussian random walk process). UNIVERSITY COLLEGE LONDON
  • The application of the island model is limited because it does not in fact contain explicit geography: migrants are equally likely to have come from any deme in the population. Oxford Journals
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

deme
Definition:
Um deme é aqui definido como um conjunto de indivíduos co-específicos que cruzam ou podem cruzar entre si, compartilhando (por parentesco ou ancestralidade comum) de um fundo de genes comum.
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2demeFernando Domeniconi
5 +1demo
Isabel Maria Almeida
5Deme
Christina Paiva


  

Translations offered


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deme


Definition from Technical paper: Felipe A. P. L. Costa :
Um deme é aqui definido como um conjunto de indivíduos co-específicos que cruzam ou podem cruzar entre si, compartilhando (por parentesco ou ancestralidade comum) de um fundo de genes comum.

Example sentence(s):
  • Estes cruzamentos proporcionama formação de demes panmíticos e reduzem aproporção de heterozigotos na população... - Sociedade de Ecologia do Brasil  
  • Minha posição é que a presença de demes de diminuto tamano, é importante para gerar divergência e crise fenotípica; além disso, a presença de genomas parasitas... - Brazilian Journal of Genetics  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossário de Recursos Genéticos e Biotecnologia - Embrapa:
deme - População local em que os cruzamentos entre os indivíduos dão-se ao acaso; população panmítica
http://www.cenargen.embrapa.br/recgen/glossario/d.html
Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Heloisa Ferreira
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Heloisa!

Yes  Christina Paiva: O documento do Felipe é muito bom !
2 days16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Christina!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demo


Definition from David Whitehead, "Demoi, demoi" :
Em determinados aspectos, a "demo" funcionava como uma "polis" em miniatura

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-26 14:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No campo da genética, a "demo" caracteriza-se por ser uma pequena população, normalmente estável, de organismos que procriam com outros da mesma espécie ou espécies.
No que concerne à reprodução, as "demos" estão isoladas em relação aos restantes membros da sua espécie muito embora esse isolamento possa ser apenas parcial e não necessariamente permanente. Na medida em que estes organismos partilham entre si uma informação genética algo limitada, os organismos de uma demo geralmente diferem morfologicamente dos organismos das outras demos.

in The American Heritage® Science Dictionary
Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  ClaraValente: yes
2272 days

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deme


Definition from own experience or research:
Uma população local, comunidade de indivíduos de uma determinada localidade potencialmente em cruzamento.

Estudei genética na graduação e cursos de pós- gradução. Esta definição se encontra no livro de Ernst Mayer. Populações, espécies e evolução. Ed. Cia. Nacional - Ed da Univ. de S. Paulo. 1977.

Example sentence(s):
  • a. População - um grupo de indivíduos numa área geográfica suficientemente restrita para que cada membro do grupo tem possibilidade de cruzar com qualquer outro membro do grupo (também chamada de população local, população Mendeliana, 'deme' ou subpopulação, dependendo das circunstâncias) - Palestra de Charles R. Clement - INPA  
Christina Paiva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License