KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Genetics

piece

Portuguese translation: componente, agente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piece
Portuguese translation:componente, agente
Entered by: Teresa Borges

03:43 Dec 11, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / microbiology, vaccines
English term or phrase: piece
A vaccine containing that piece, when given
to a healthy person, should, in theory, cause the
immune system to produce antibodies against it so
that he or she is primed to fend off a later infection
by all viral strains bearing that piece.
jthompson
Brazil
componente, agente
Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2componente, agente
Teresa Borges
4 +1elemento, substância, ingrediente
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elemento, substância, ingrediente


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-11 04:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope that helps

Example sentence(s):
  • Ex: "vacinas contendo alumínio, .... já que esse elemento..."
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
componente, agente


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeonor Abeca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Christina Paiva
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Christina!