KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geography

eastern seaboard

Portuguese translation: costa (litoral) do leste (oriental)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eastern seaboard
Portuguese translation:costa (litoral) do leste (oriental)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:09 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: eastern seaboard
obrigada
Ana Moura
costa (litoral) do leste (oriental)
Explanation:
straightforward
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3costa (litoral) do leste (oriental)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5costa marítima oriental
airmailrpl
5litoral/orla marítima oriental
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
costa (litoral) do leste (oriental)


Explanation:
straightforward

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
litoral/orla marítima oriental


Explanation:
:)
Webster

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costa marítima oriental


Explanation:
eastern seaboard

CALENDARIO: JULHO 2002
... Pattaya é um centro turístico na costa maritima oriental da Tailândia e possui
um dos melhores resorts de praia, transformando-se num completo destino, com
www.turismothailandes.com/portugues/3_acontecimientos/ 02_calend_07julio.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4