KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geology

blowhole

Portuguese translation: algar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blowhole
Portuguese translation:algar
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

10:54 Dec 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: blowhole
Bom dia a todos! Será que me podiam indicar qual o equivalente de "blowhole" em PT? Muito obrigada pela ajuda e disponibilidade.

blowhole (geology): In geology, a blowhole is a cavity formed in the ground at the inland end of a sea cave. When waves enter the mouth of the cave they will be funneled up towards the blowhole, which can result in quite spectacular splashes if the geometry and state of the weather is appropriate.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
algar
Explanation:
Verbete: algar
4. Lus. Conduto natural que, nas regiões calcárias, une a superfície do terreno ao interior de uma gruta ou caverna.
Veja a foto e a definicao no sítio
http://viagemaocentrodaterra.planetaclix.pt/geologia.htm
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5algarMarco Schaumloeffel
4 +1buraco de ar
Susy Ordaz
4respiradouro
Clauwolf
4cavernas ou cavidades vulcanicas
Claudia Massey
3chaminé
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buraco de ar


Explanation:
buraco de ar

dicionário Verbo Oxford

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavernas ou cavidades vulcanicas


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.hawaiiweb.com/oahu/sites_to_see/halona_blow_hole....
    www.unb.br/ig/sigep/sitio066/sitio066.htm www.unb.br/ig/sigep/sitio092/sitio092.htm
Claudia Massey
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respiradouro


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-12-19 15:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma abertura geológica onde o ar entra e sai, forçado pelas ondas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2005-12-19 15:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma abertura geológica onde o ar entra e sai, forçado pelas ondas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algar


Explanation:
Verbete: algar
4. Lus. Conduto natural que, nas regiões calcárias, une a superfície do terreno ao interior de uma gruta ou caverna.
Veja a foto e a definicao no sítio
http://viagemaocentrodaterra.planetaclix.pt/geologia.htm

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaminé


Explanation:
é o que eu usaria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4