KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geology

flowstone

Portuguese translation: escorrimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flowstone
Portuguese translation:escorrimento

18:48 Mar 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Geology / geology
English term or phrase: flowstone
\"Flowstone shrouds the skeleton of a middle Pleistocene hominid discovered by cavers near Altamura\".
Diana Kayser
escorrimento
Explanation:
em espeleologia é o equivalente a flowstone. Se trata de uma formação de calcita.

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Agradeço ao tradutor por dispor de seu tempo para me auxiliar. Sua explicação está de acordo com o assunto abordado pelo artigo que estou traduzindo. Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4escorrimento
P Forgas
4rochafluente
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rochafluente


Explanation:
Fonte: Google

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escorrimento


Explanation:
em espeleologia é o equivalente a flowstone. Se trata de uma formação de calcita.

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Agradeço ao tradutor por dispor de seu tempo para me auxiliar. Sua explicação está de acordo com o assunto abordado pelo artigo que estou traduzindo. Obrigada.