KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geology

platy

Portuguese translation: achatadas / em placas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platy
Portuguese translation:achatadas / em placas
Entered by: rhandler

03:52 Mar 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / porosidade do cimento/concreto
English term or phrase: platy
contexto:

Feldman and Sereda22 regarded the gel as a three-dimensional assemblage of *platy* C-S-H layers, which tended to form sub parallel groups a few layers thick.

Obrigada pela colaboração ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
achatadas / em placas
Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Webster's:

platy1 (plate)
adj.
Geol. composed of plates, sheets, or slabs, as certain lavas, muds, rocks, etc.

platy- (plati, -e) combining form broad or flat [platyhelminth]

Etymology
[< Gr platys, broad, flat < IE *plat-, var. of base *pla- > plain1]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no formato de um prato
airmailrpl
4 +1achatadas / em placasrhandler
3como um prato
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no formato de um prato


Explanation:


[PDF] Scanning Electron Microscopy in Concrete .
and fine bundles of Type I C-S-H, platy-Type II C-S-H, and ettringite needles. Calcium Hydroxide. Ettringite. Calcium Hydroxide. Ettringite ...
www.fire.nist.gov/bfrlpubs/build01/PDF/b01086.pdf .

[PDF] Microstructure of cement-treated Singapore marine .
The platy and reticular. types of cementitious products are identified as CASH and. CSH respectively. This is consistent with the findings and ...
www.atypon-link.com/TELF/doi/ref/10.1680/grim.2006.10.3.113 .

[PDF] of Morphology
ably has been observed to form in small flat platy crystals. Sudoh2cd) synthesized CSH(B) (presumably a member of the. C4S5H,-C5SkH,) at llO°C. in platy and ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1151-2916.1958....


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
1 day1 hr
  -> agradecido

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achatadas / em placas


Explanation:
Veja o que diz o Webster's:

platy1 (plate)
adj.
Geol. composed of plates, sheets, or slabs, as certain lavas, muds, rocks, etc.

platy- (plati, -e) combining form broad or flat [platyhelminth]

Etymology
[< Gr platys, broad, flat < IE *plat-, var. of base *pla- > plain1]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como um prato


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 dia4 horas (2007-03-09 08:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não no sentido de comer. =)

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian