KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geology

washed chippings

Portuguese translation: cascalho lavado


14:26 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: washed chippings
Como ficaria washed chippings no caso de lâminas fósseis?

frase completa:
" 93,75 per sample if washed chippings are provided and thin-sections making is the responsability of the consultant."

Obrigada!
Juuujubabe
Portuguese translation:cascalho lavado
Explanation:
Pequenos fragmentos de material, especialmente utilizados em construção.
Selected response from:

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cascalho lavado
Martha Schwan
5lascas (de amostras) lavadasMarlene Curtis
4remoção de crostas por lavação - crostas removidas por lavação..
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cascalho lavado


Explanation:
Pequenos fragmentos de material, especialmente utilizados em construção.


    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chippings
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
6 mins

agree  rhandler
8 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
18 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lascas (de amostras) lavadas


Explanation:
Ver

http://books.google.com/books?id=4oYWx90ybY8C&pg=PA158&lpg=P...

PDF] MINERAIS DO PARAN S - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Todo projeto de prospecção mineral ou mapeamento geológico desenvolve-se ..... veniente substituir o canal por amostras de lascas distribuídas regularmente ...
www.redeaplmineral.org.br/biblioteca/amostragem-litologica-...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remoção de crostas por lavação - crostas removidas por lavação..


Explanation:
Sug.

Como se trata da limpeza de alguma peça fóssil, creio ser isto.

Em se tratando de metais, " Chipping" tem esta definição:
A method for removing seams and other surface defects with chisel or gouge so that such defects will not be worked into the finished product

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32