KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Geology

is hewn into the slope of the boulder-like rock

Portuguese translation: talhado na rocha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is hewn into the slope of the boulder-like rock
Portuguese translation:talhado na rocha
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:00 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Geology
English term or phrase: is hewn into the slope of the boulder-like rock
they often visited the Dambulla rock temple and walked
up the long footpath and the many steps that lead up to the ancient temple, which is hewn into the slope of the boulder-like rock that can be seen from
far away
Nicole Rodrigues
Ireland
talhado na rocha
Explanation:
ancient temple, which is hewn into the slope of the boulder-like rock => talhado na rocha
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estão talhados na vertente do grande bloco de rocha
Teresa Borges
5talhado na rocha
airmailrpl
4talhado no declive da formação rochosaMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estão talhados na vertente do grande bloco de rocha


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

neutral  airmailrpl: "temple" not the "steps"
21 hrs
  -> Tem toda a razão, pelos vistos precipitei-me ao dar a resposta... Obrigada!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talhado no declive da formação rochosa


Explanation:


Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talhado na rocha


Explanation:
ancient temple, which is hewn into the slope of the boulder-like rock => talhado na rocha

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you! :)