Seep hole

Portuguese translation: furo (ou fossa) de surgência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seep hole
Portuguese translation:furo (ou fossa) de surgência
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:03 Jul 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Escavação de poços de água
English term or phrase: Seep hole
Olá, colegas.
Preciso de uma tradução satisfatória para o termo "seep hole" no seguinte contexto: "the river described is not a real river. it's a dried bed, and the water comes from a hand-dug hole in the ground called a seep hole."

Grata desde já.
Ju Livramento
Brazil
furo (ou fossa) de surgência
Explanation:
É por onde a água surge. Furo ou fossa de surgência.

Fausto O. Sarmiento - Proyecto Ensayo Hispánico
https://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/o.ht...

Oversett denne siden
SEEP HOLE. Surgencia del agua subterránea a la superficie en donde brota mas o menos superficial, con un flujo neto muy pequeño en relación con la fuente ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2furo (ou fossa) de surgência
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4olho d'água
airmailrpl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seep hole
furo (ou fossa) de surgência


Explanation:
É por onde a água surge. Furo ou fossa de surgência.

Fausto O. Sarmiento - Proyecto Ensayo Hispánico
https://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/o.ht...

Oversett denne siden
SEEP HOLE. Surgencia del agua subterránea a la superficie en donde brota mas o menos superficial, con un flujo neto muy pequeño en relación con la fuente ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Fábio Carbonaro
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  airmailrpl: No results found for "furo de surgência"...No results found for "fossa de surgência".
14 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seep hole
olho d'água


Explanation:
seep hole => olho d'água

aguá - Dicionário Português-Inglês WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/pten/aguá

water hole n, (natural pool of drinking water) (de água potável), olho d'água loc sm. cisterna sf. waterline n, (level of water), linha d'água loc sf.

Olho-d'água (geologia) – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olho-d'água_(geologia)
Olho-d'água ou olho de água, conhecido também como nascente, é uma fonte ou mina de água. Definição[editar | editar código-fonte]. O olho de água tem

olho-d'água
substantivo masculino
nascente de água no solo; fonte perene; borbotão, lacrimal, minadouro, olho....

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search