KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

buzzword

Portuguese translation: palavra da moda


23:24 May 14, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / European constitional treaty
English term or phrase: buzzword
"preemptive" is a buzzword
sandra ferreira
Portuguese translation:palavra da moda
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-14 23:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é uma palavra da moda

ou

é uma palavra que está na moda
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9palavra da moda
Luciano Monteiro
4 +3é o termo/ a palavra de destaque no momento
Claudio Mazotti
5 +2Jargão / palavra de efeito para impressionar o leitorMarisa Pacheco
5 +1palavra-chaverhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
palavra da moda


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-14 23:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

é uma palavra da moda

ou

é uma palavra que está na moda

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
3 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs

agree  James Cook: palavra da moda
11 hrs

agree  Carla Araújo
15 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra
16 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
17 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palavra-chave


Explanation:
É o significado que dá o Babylon, veja:

buzzword [buzz·word || 'bʌzwɜːd]
s. palavra-chave

Também é o que parece confirmar este site, veja:

Buzzword Generator
No frames, eh? That's okay, we still love you. Just click here. -the management.
www.outofservice.com/buzzword/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-14 23:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E este também:

Buzzword
... Check out these popular BuzzWords NOW! BuzzWord, Category ... Each BuzzWord request costs 25 cents and 30 cents for the reply including GST. ...
www.buzzword.com.au/buzzword/webapps/beekeeper?vm=bz_homepa...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Não havendo contexto, concordo também.
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marsel

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
é o termo/ a palavra de destaque no momento


Explanation:
É a idéia de algo sobre o qual muito se comenta no momento

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Ana!!!

agree  Carlos Angelo
17 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
1 day17 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jargão / palavra de efeito para impressionar o leitor


Explanation:
Sem contexto, fica complicado.

Marisa Pacheco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: palavra de efeito
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, amigo. :)

agree  Carlos Angelo: "Palavra de efeito".
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos. :)