KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

Claim

Portuguese translation: reivindicar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Claim
Portuguese translation:reivindicar
Entered by: izabelsan

02:56 Jul 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Africa
English term or phrase: Claim
Can Africa Claim the 21st Century?
izabelsan
Brazil
reivindicar
Explanation:
Eu diria assim: Pode África reivindicar o Século 21?
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Grata!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12reivindicarAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1exigir
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5ter direito
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ter direito


Explanation:
Minha sugestão em virtude do contexto, embora não seja uma tradução literal.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
claim
reivindicar


Explanation:
Eu diria assim: Pode África reivindicar o Século 21?

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Grata!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes: ótima sugestão
12 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: reivindicar para si o direito de fazer parte do século....
23 mins

agree  Magister: E totalmente de acordo com Paulo Celestino Guimaraes...
4 hrs

agree  amatos amatos: Concordo com o Paulo, também
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

agree  James Cook: reivindicar
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
10 hrs

agree  rhandler: O Paulo interpretou bem!
10 hrs

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
12 hrs

agree  Lu?s Mora
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim
exigir


Explanation:
Outra sugestão

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora
11 hrs