fast-track

Portuguese translation: via rápida

English term or phrase:fast-track
Portuguese translation:via rápida
Entered by: Laura Sa

19:17 Oct 31, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: fast-track
The new deadline is the expiry of U.S. fast-track negotiating authority in July of 2007.

WTO/GATS
Laura Sa
via rápida
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos que ajudaram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3via rápida
Carlos Angelo
4 +2liberalização sem controle
Clauwolf
5(negociacao) acelerada
Valdelicio Silva
5rápida
WeulerGoncalves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
via rápida


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos que ajudaram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: via rápida
36 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liberalização sem controle


Explanation:
:)
... de promover uma liberalização sem controle (o 'fast track'), no Brasil, ...
na resistência do Congresso norte-americano à aprovação do 'fast track'. ...
www.eco.unicamp.br/artigos/tavares/artigo10.htm - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rápida


Explanation:
fast-track (com hífen) é adjetivo. Ou seja, aqui está qualificando "negotiating". Logo, "...fast-track negotiating..." é uma "negociação rápida". O texto diz que o novo prazo é justamente quando terminar a tal negociação rápida (Julho de 2007).

"Fast track" = caminho mais curto, mas geralmente mais difícil, em direçào ao sucesso.

WeulerGoncalves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(negociacao) acelerada


Explanation:
diligente e sem demora

Valdelicio Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8