KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

in-migration

Portuguese translation: migração interna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-migration
Portuguese translation:migração interna

13:36 Sep 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / desenvolvimento socioeconômico
English term or phrase: in-migration
The EUROSTAT demographic scenario used as a basis for the projections of public expenditure on pensions and health care already assumes significant net in-migration of some 30 million in total until 2050.
izabelsan
Brazil
migração interna
Explanation:
assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-19 16:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In-migration The process of entering one administrative subdivision of a country (such as a province or state) from another subdivision to take up residence.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2migração interna
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1imigração
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imigração


Explanation:
in-migration:
in Spanish | in French | in Italian
in context | images


Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

in-migration
A noun
1 immigration, in-migration

migration into a place (especially migration to a country of which you are not a native in order to settle there)
Category Tree:
act; human action; human activity
╚action
╚change
╚motion; movement; move
╚migration
╚immigration, in-migration
╚aliyah


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> obrigada muriel

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
migração interna


Explanation:
assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-19 16:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In-migration The process of entering one administrative subdivision of a country (such as a province or state) from another subdivision to take up residence.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adi Brock
25 mins
  -> Grato Adi

agree  Humberto Ribas
41 mins
  -> Obrigado Humberto

neutral  liz askew: I am not convinced that this is the meaning, acc. to my reference in asker's box??
1 hr

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's something different.
2 hrs