KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

town council

Portuguese translation: câmara municipal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:town council
Portuguese translation:câmara municipal
Entered by: xxxLuzCardoso

19:15 Mar 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: town council
Spain - La Nucia Town Council
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
câmara municipal
Explanation:
Uma sugestão :)

Página Oficial da Câmara Municipal de Lisboa com Serviços On-line para o Municipe, Notícias, Informação Institucional, Contactos, Turismo, Cultura, ...
www.cm-lisboa.pt/turismo/

Câmara Municipal de Sintra. To take full advantage of Flickr, you should use a JavaScript-enabled browser and install the latest version of the Macromedia ...
www.flickr.com/photos/ezequielconte/1690352127/

Câmara Municipal do Rio de Janeiro Praça Floriano, s/nº - Tel.: (21)3814-2121 Email: ascom@camara.rj.gov.br A CMRJ está conectada através da Rede Rio ...
www.camara.rj.gov.br/

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos os colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8câmara municipal
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5Câmara de Vereadores
Heloísa Ferdinandt
3Conselho municipal
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
câmara municipal


Explanation:
Uma sugestão :)

Página Oficial da Câmara Municipal de Lisboa com Serviços On-line para o Municipe, Notícias, Informação Institucional, Contactos, Turismo, Cultura, ...
www.cm-lisboa.pt/turismo/

Câmara Municipal de Sintra. To take full advantage of Flickr, you should use a JavaScript-enabled browser and install the latest version of the Macromedia ...
www.flickr.com/photos/ezequielconte/1690352127/

Câmara Municipal do Rio de Janeiro Praça Floriano, s/nº - Tel.: (21)3814-2121 Email: ascom@camara.rj.gov.br A CMRJ está conectada através da Rede Rio ...
www.camara.rj.gov.br/

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos os colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: yep!
14 mins
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
14 mins
  -> Cheers, Jorge :)

agree  Gustavo Silva
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Windblast :)

agree  Carla G..
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Carla :)

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Cristina :)

agree  rhandler: Sem dúvida!
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Helen Carter
14 hrs
  -> Cheers, Helen :)

agree  Gabriel Camargo Nogueira: Em PT/BR é comum o uso tanto de "Câmara Municipal de Vereadores", quanto "Câmara Municipal" e "Câmara de Vereadores", dependendo da variante geográfica.
15 hrs
  -> Cheers, Gabriel :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Câmara de Vereadores


Explanation:
Another namefor it.

Heloísa Ferdinandt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conselho municipal


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos