KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

going to scale

Portuguese translation: que aderirem ao programa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going to scale
Portuguese translation:que aderirem ao programa
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

17:53 Apr 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / programas nacionais
English term or phrase: going to scale
XXX achievements in assisting the Government of XXX to develop its national Malaria programme have already provided important lessons for other countries going to scale
Vitoria Ginja
que aderirem ao programa
Explanation:
Sug.


Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, penso que a ideia é esta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vão ascender, vão progredir, vão crescer
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1que aderirem ao programa
Marcos Antonio
3 +1que se juntarem
César Moreira
4que pretendem fazer programas abrangentesLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vão ascender, vão progredir, vão crescer


Explanation:
países que vão ascender/progredir/crescer

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que se juntarem


Explanation:
o sentido acho que é este... a frase acaba ali?

César Moreira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que pretendem fazer programas abrangentes


Explanation:
... já forneceram lições importantes para outros países que pretendem fazer programas abrangentes.

Não consigo pensar em maneira melhor de traduzir isso.

"Going to Scale" programs are described as those that attempt to reach as many potential beneficiaries as possible at a regional, national, or even worldwide level.
http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordD...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/internationa...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que aderirem ao programa


Explanation:
Sug.




Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, penso que a ideia é esta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha
3 hrs