KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

linkages

Portuguese translation: ligações (com)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:linkages
Portuguese translation:ligações (com)
Entered by: xxxdanieiss

03:06 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: linkages
Identify the linkages with different stakeholders in the country.
xxxdanieiss
ligações (com)
Explanation:
Acho que soa melhor que vínculos.

"é o quinto funcionário a deixar a campanha por ligações com lobistas"
g1.globo.com/Noticias/0,,MUL476447-15525,00.html

"Ele tinha estreitas ligações com políticos – como provam..."
www.fetecsp.org.br/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...
Selected response from:

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ligações (com)
Fausto Machado Tiemann
4vínculos - conexões
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ligações (com)


Explanation:
Acho que soa melhor que vínculos.

"é o quinto funcionário a deixar a campanha por ligações com lobistas"
g1.globo.com/Noticias/0,,MUL476447-15525,00.html

"Ele tinha estreitas ligações com políticos – como provam..."
www.fetecsp.org.br/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...


Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felidaevampire
20 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Grato, Maria José!

agree  Fernando Guimaraes
4 hrs
  -> Grato, Fernando!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
7 hrs
  -> Grato, Fernanda!

agree  Luciana Roppa
9 hrs
  -> Grato, Luciana!'

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
10 hrs
  -> Grato, Flavia!

agree  Vitor Guerreiro: sem dúvida, a solução mais simples e elegante
21 hrs
  -> Grato, Vitor!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vínculos - conexões


Explanation:
Opção

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55