KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

rationale

Portuguese translation: justificativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rationale
Portuguese translation:justificativas
Entered by: xxxdanieiss

03:31 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: rationale
There was a good description of the institutional environment of the
health system and the rationale for recent reforms.
xxxdanieiss
justificativas
Explanation:
(descrições do...) e das justificativas para as recentes reformas.
Selected response from:

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Grading comment
perfeito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7justificativas
Fausto Machado Tiemann
4 +1fundamentoxxxPatricia PR
4razãoJosé Crespo
4razão fundamental
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
justificativas


Explanation:
(descrições do...) e das justificativas para as recentes reformas.


Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
perfeito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felidaevampire
43 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Adam!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa sugestão
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Claudio!

agree  Fernanda Rocha: http://www.babylon.com/definition/rationale/Portuguese
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda!

agree  rhandler
9 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razão


Explanation:


José Crespo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razão fundamental


Explanation:
Outra opção.


- rationale: ▸ noun: (law) an explanation of the fundamental reasons (especially an explanation of the working of some device in terms of laws of nature) - One Look Dicionaty

- rationale: razão fundamental - Collins

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamento


Explanation:
sugestão atrasada...

xxxPatricia PR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Guerreiro: rationale é melhor traduzido por "fundamento" ou "conjunto de razões"
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada!