KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

Smattering of Kings

Portuguese translation: um punhado de reis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smattering of Kings
Portuguese translation:um punhado de reis
Entered by: neuri17

14:55 Nov 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government
English term or phrase: Smattering of Kings
Olá, Pessoal
Preciso de ajuda nesse termo, por gentileza.
Context: Africas has a smattering of Kings, in Ghana, South Africa and most notably, Swaziland.

Pelo que encontrei em vários dicionários, a palavra "smattering" é traduzida como: Conhecimento superficial. Será que faz sentido traduzir no PT-BR, como: A África tem conhecimento superficial de Reis??

Obrigada a todos.

Neuri
neuri17
United States
um punhado de reis
Explanation:
smattering

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun

(synonym) handful
(hypernym) small indefinite quantity, small indefinite amount
2. a slight or superficial understanding of a subject
(hypernym) understanding, apprehension, discernment, savvy
(derivation) smatter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 16:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon Dictionary

smattering

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. a small number or amount; "only a handful of responses were received"
(synonym) handful
(hypernym) small indefinite quantity, small indefinite amount
2. a slight or superficial understanding of a subject
(hypernym) understanding, apprehension, discernment, savvy
(derivation) smatter
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Olá, Marlene
Obrigada pela ajuda.
Neuri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5um punhado de reisMarlene Curtis
3um conhecimento superficial - ligeiras noções
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smattering of kings
um conhecimento superficial - ligeiras noções


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio que, quando o autor citou "Africa" não estava se referindo necessariamente ao continente.

a smattering of : um conhecimento superficial de ( Collins)
- smattering: ligeiras noções ( Leonel Vallandro)

Africa has a smattering of kings, in Ghana, South Africa and, most notably, Swaziland, where his majesty has drawn criticism for his free-spending ways and for his practice of plucking a virgin girl out of the masses during an annual festival to become one of his many queens. (The New York Times)




Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá, Marcos Obrigada pela sugestão. Neuri


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
smattering of kings
um punhado de reis


Explanation:
smattering

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun

(synonym) handful
(hypernym) small indefinite quantity, small indefinite amount
2. a slight or superficial understanding of a subject
(hypernym) understanding, apprehension, discernment, savvy
(derivation) smatter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-21 16:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon Dictionary

smattering

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. a small number or amount; "only a handful of responses were received"
(synonym) handful
(hypernym) small indefinite quantity, small indefinite amount
2. a slight or superficial understanding of a subject
(hypernym) understanding, apprehension, discernment, savvy
(derivation) smatter

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Olá, Marlene
Obrigada pela ajuda.
Neuri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Alves Barry
49 mins
  -> Thanks Elvira!

agree  oxygen4u: Boa proposta!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carlos Quandt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 hrs
  -> Grata Artur Jorge!