International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

Chapter

Portuguese translation: filial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chapter
Portuguese translation:filial
Entered by: Carlos Quandt

07:35 Nov 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Chapter
Red Cross CHAPTER.
What does CHAPTER mean in this context?
giovana
filial
Explanation:
A Cruz Vermelha Brasileira conta hoje com milhares de voluntários, cadastrados nas 52 filiais em todo o território nacional, que trabalham em atividades administrativas - arquivo, atendimento, captação de recursos, biblioteca, planejamento, etc.

http://www.cvb.org.br/filiais/

The following is a comprehensive listing of Florida's American Red Cross chapters. Included in the listing is a map to the headquarters of each chapter. ...
redcross.tallytown.com/chapters.html
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filial
Carlos Quandt
4 +1Divisão (organizacional)Marlene Curtis
4seção
Roberto Cavalcanti
3agência
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of Chapter (in this context)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chapter
filial


Explanation:
A Cruz Vermelha Brasileira conta hoje com milhares de voluntários, cadastrados nas 52 filiais em todo o território nacional, que trabalham em atividades administrativas - arquivo, atendimento, captação de recursos, biblioteca, planejamento, etc.

http://www.cvb.org.br/filiais/

The following is a comprehensive listing of Florida's American Red Cross chapters. Included in the listing is a map to the headquarters of each chapter. ...
redcross.tallytown.com/chapters.html

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
34 mins

agree  Mrs Wood: filial ou sucursal
7 hrs
  -> Sim, entre outras possibilidades. Usei "filial" nesse contexto específico, porque é o termo usado pela Cruz Vermelha Brasileira.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapter
seção


Explanation:
uma alternativa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapter
Divisão (organizacional)


Explanation:
An organisational division, such as a chapter of the Audubon Society or of a fraternity
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapter

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: sim, entendo que esse é o significado. A Cruz Vermelha usa o termo "filiais", mas poderiam ser seções, divisões, sucursais, até mesmo "capítulos" como preferem algumas organizações -- p.ex. > http://www.pmisp.org.br/pmi_brasil.asp
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chapter
agência


Explanation:
Might be an option... HTH

Cidade Luanda :: A porta de entrada de Luanda
A Agência da Cruz Vermelha de Angola (CVA) reunificou já desde o ano de 2002 à presente data na província, cerca de 60 crianças que viviam fora convívio dos ...
www.cidadeluanda.com/portal_v1_sec.asp?noticiaid=9236

Segunda Grande Guerra : Notícias : Arquivo Nazi aberto a ...
A agência da Cruz Vermelha, responsável pelo arquivo, disse que já digitalizou 56 por cento dos registos desde 1999, mais não pode fazê-lo mais rapidamente ...
pt.worldwar-two.net/noticias/125/

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Definition of Chapter (in this context)

Reference information:
A local branch of an organization, such as a club or fraternity.

HTH

Example sentence(s):
  • The Chicago chapter is admitting new members this year.
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4