KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

"look-back"

Portuguese translation: retrospectiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"look-back"
Portuguese translation:retrospectiva
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

19:19 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "look-back"
OIRA (Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs) during the current administration issued a public call for nominations of rules warranting a “look-back”.
Roberto Costa
Italy
retrospectiva
Explanation:
sugestão :)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2retrospectiva
Gilmar Fernandes
4revisão
priscilalaterza
3exame/inspeção/revisão retroativaAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retrospectiva


Explanation:
sugestão :)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revisão


Explanation:
It may fit better in the context.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/look back

Verb
2. look back - look back upon (a period of time, sequence of events); remember; "she reviewed her achievements with pride"
retrospect, review
think back, remember - recapture the past; indulge in memories; "he remembered how he used to pick flowers"

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"look-back\"
exame/inspeção/revisão retroativa


Explanation:
Look back in this instance implies that you are going back to find something you missed that could have been wrong. retrospective

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish