Kingmaker

Portuguese translation: fazedor de reis

English term or phrase:Kingmaker
Portuguese translation:fazedor de reis
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

21:17 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Kingmaker
Eu gostaria da tradução, caso exista um termo equivalente, quando se trata de uma única pessoa.

"Kingmaker" is a term originally applied to the activities of Richard Neville, 16th Earl of Warwick, during the Wars of the Roses in England. The term has come to be applied more generally to a person or group that has great influence in a royal or political succession, without being a viable candidate. Kingmakers may use political, monetary, religious, and/or military means to interfere in the succession.

Fonte: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingmaker
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
fazedor de reis
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partidário do rei
Teresa Borges
4fazedor de reis
Jorge Rodrigues
4coroador (de reis)
Carla Lopes
3eminência parda
silvia367325


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kingmaker
coroador (de reis)


Explanation:
é difícil encontrar um termo só...

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kingmaker
fazedor de reis


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kingmaker
eminência parda


Explanation:
dependendo do contexto.....

silvia367325
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kingmaker
partidário do rei


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102