KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

Economic Council

Portuguese translation: Conselho de consultores econômicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Economic Council
Portuguese translation:Conselho de consultores econômicos
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:01 Dec 2, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Economic Council
Could I understand it as "assessoria econômica" in the US? Or is Council more used in the sense of a regulatory body as in Press Council (in Australia)?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Conselho de consultores econômicos
Explanation:

Este é o órgão aqui nos EUA, que pode ser de nível estadual ou federal (Casa Branca)

The National Economic Council (NEC) was established in 1993 to advise the President on U.S. and global economic policy. It resides within the Office of Policy Development and is part of the Executive Office of the President. By Executive Order, the NEC has four principal functions: to coordinate policy-making for domestic and international economic issues, to coordinate economic policy advice for the President, to ensure that policy decisions and programs are consistent with the President's economic goals, and to monitor implementation of the President's economic policy agenda.

http://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/eop/nec

Obama indica Paul Volcker para novo conselho anticrise ... - [ Translate this page ]
Goolsbee acumulará mais esta função além de membro do Conselho de Consultores Econômicos da Casa Branca. Economista de 81 anos, Volcker foi presidente do ...
www.estadao.com.br/.../internacional,obama-indica-paul-volc...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Conselho Econômico
Ivan Rocha, CT
5Conselho de consultores econômicosMarlene Curtis
4Consultores EconômicosFernando Okabe Biazibeti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
economic council
Conselho Econômico


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb acho...
1 min
  -> Grato, Cláudio.

agree  Leonor Machado
4 mins
  -> Grato, Leonor.

agree  Marta Caldeira
9 mins
  -> Grato, Marta.

agree  Teresa Borges
13 mins
  -> Grato, Teresa.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic council
Consultores Econômicos


Explanation:
Uma alternativa. Espero que ajude


    Reference: http://audac-consultoria-assessoria-economica-d.br.telelista...
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic council
Conselho de consultores econômicos


Explanation:

Este é o órgão aqui nos EUA, que pode ser de nível estadual ou federal (Casa Branca)

The National Economic Council (NEC) was established in 1993 to advise the President on U.S. and global economic policy. It resides within the Office of Policy Development and is part of the Executive Office of the President. By Executive Order, the NEC has four principal functions: to coordinate policy-making for domestic and international economic issues, to coordinate economic policy advice for the President, to ensure that policy decisions and programs are consistent with the President's economic goals, and to monitor implementation of the President's economic policy agenda.

http://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/eop/nec

Obama indica Paul Volcker para novo conselho anticrise ... - [ Translate this page ]
Goolsbee acumulará mais esta função além de membro do Conselho de Consultores Econômicos da Casa Branca. Economista de 81 anos, Volcker foi presidente do ...
www.estadao.com.br/.../internacional,obama-indica-paul-volc...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188