KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

self governance

Portuguese translation: Auto-regulamentação


21:32 Dec 13, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / issue of biosecurity
English term or phrase: self governance
The Asilomar Conference of 1975 was a milestone for the scientific community on the issue of exerting self-governance of biotechnology. The conference was in response to a growing level of concern by the public and government over the scientific, ethical, and legal issues surrounding the safety of manipulating genetic material.

O termo auto-governança existe no português brasileiro, em termos de auto-regulamentação, fiscalização, implementação de políticas/práticas internas, etc?
npaterson
United States
Portuguese translation:Auto-regulamentação
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Auto-regulamentação
Ivan Rocha, CT
4autogovernançaMarlene Curtis
4auto-governação
Teresa Borges
4(organização/instituição) de governo autônomo
Allan Arch
3autonomia
Paulo Roberto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Auto-regulamentação


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
5 mins
  -> Grato, Jorge.

agree  BV1
1 hr
  -> Grato, B.

agree  Airton J Souza
1 hr
  -> Grato, Airton.

agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Grato, Leonor.

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
14 hrs
  -> Grato, José.

agree  Ana Gerda
23 hrs
  -> Grato, Ana.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(organização/instituição) de governo autônomo


Explanation:
Ver link:


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-governance
Allan Arch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: Your reference does not support your answer. Your reference is in the English language.
54 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-governação


Explanation:
Em PT(pt) diria assim, espero que seja útil...

Example sentence(s):
  • Estruturas de auto-governação para uma ciência holística como base de uma política holística.
  • A forte crença na auto-governação (ainda que com bastante sucesso no passado) tem sido alvo de fortes críticas.

    Reference: http://www.mdn.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/34400E2C-B96A-4731-89DF-3...
    Reference: http://www.ces.uc.pt/myces/UserFiles/livros/332_RCCS70-TSPer...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autonomia


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paulo Roberto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autogovernança


Explanation:


http://www.google.com/#hl=en&expIds=17259,17291,24283,27445,...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 188