KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Government / Politics

ultimate decision-makers

Portuguese translation: principais decisores/decisores de última instância


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultimate decision-makers
Portuguese translation:principais decisores/decisores de última instância
Entered by: Annay Borges

22:22 Sep 10, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Posição de poder
English term or phrase: ultimate decision-makers
Women who are choosing to "fix" their bodies in various ways may be seen as victims - victims of patriarchy, of the beauty industry, of the pressuring ideals of today, or of their own inner insecurities. But another cen¬tral cultural value seems to take precedence over the status of potential victim: that of their right to make free choices and to be the ultimate decision-makers where their own bodies are concerned. The prevalent discourse on genital cosmetic surgery, focusing on free choice and women's agency, has been analysed in detail by Braun.25
Annay Borges
principais decisores/decisores de última instância
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-10 22:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como se trata de mulheres faço a ressalva:
Principais decisoras/Decisoras de última instância.

Vários exemplos em:

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=mulheres...
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1principais decisores/decisores de última instânciaNina_PT
3que tomam decisões decisões definitivos
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principais decisores/decisores de última instância


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-09-10 22:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como se trata de mulheres faço a ressalva:
Principais decisoras/Decisoras de última instância.

Vários exemplos em:

http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=mulheres...

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Leonor!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que tomam decisões decisões definitivos


Explanation:
que tomam decisões decisões definitivos

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20